Should Arsenal be targeting Steven Nzonzi?

Cameron Smith
Cameron Smith Updated: 19 May 2021 15:43 BST 2 min read
Should Arsenal be targeting Steven Nzonzi?

Steven Nzonzi is reportedly a target for Arsenal once again, with Roma alleged to be ready to sell a player who is spending the season out on loan at French club Rennes.

Nzonzi, who moved to Italy from Sevilla for £24m in 2018, has been loaned out in each of the last two seasons after failing to make an impact at the Stadio Olimpico.

His current loan stint is set to end in the summer, but Roma reportedly want to cash in on the France international now.

FootMercato have reported that the Italians could cancel his loan in France this month with a view to offloading him permanently, and while Rennes are interested in signing him on a permanent deal, so are Arsenal and Everton.

READ MORE:

  • Liverpool urged to sign Raphinha from Leeds to provide extra ‘spark’
  • 2020/21 StatsSteven NzonziGranit XhakaThomas ParteyMohamed ElnenyDani Ceballos
    Tackles completed per 900.50.72.00.41.6
    Interceptions per 900.41.21.31.71.8
    Duels won per 904.74.47.52.06.0
    Aerial wins per 902.91.41.30.40.7
    Dribbles per 900.50.12.30.21.6
    Pass accuracy93%89%88%93%86%
    Steven N'Zonzi vs Arsenal's current central midfielders

  • Ancelotti has his say on Ronaldo’s potential return to Real Madrid
  • Ancelotti provides major update on the Real Madrid futures of Ramos and Bale
  • Ancelotti thrilled with Real Madrid return, demands more goals from Benzema
  • So, should Arsenal be in for the 32-year-old?

    Nzonzi has been in decent form for Rennes in Ligue 1, but he is not an upgrade on Arsenal’s current options judging by his recent statistical output.

    A World Cup winner with France, Nzonzi would add competition to Arsenal’s midfield, and bring Premier League experience having played for Blackburn and Stoke, but there are certainly better options in the market that the Gunners could pursue.

    Most Read Football Transfer News